Tax and Accounting Service Pricing

Base pricing for return preparation, broken down by form, is listed below. Click a section to expand the full list. The exact price is always confirmed after a free 15-minute interview.

or book a paid consultation now — from $120

Form 1040 — W-2s, 1099s, investments, crypto, deductions and credits. Full list of forms and add-ons inside.
from $200
base return

Form 1040 Return

Form 1040 return (up to 3 W-2s), no dependents, 1 state$200
Form 1040 return (up to 3 W-2s), up to 2 dependents, 1 state$300
Each additional dependent (from the 3rd)$50
Additional W-2 form$25
Additional state return (per state)$80
Local / city return$70
Filing extension (Form 4868), federal and state$50
Amended return — Form 1040-Xfrom $300
Prior-year returns (unfiled / late), per yearlist price + $50
Quarterly estimated tax calculations (1040-ES) — 4 per year$100/yr
Review of a return you or another preparer filed (“second opinion”)Free

Income and Additional Forms

Self-employed — Schedule C (up to 3 Forms 1099), no dependentsfrom $300
Self-employed — Schedule C (up to 3 Forms 1099), up to 2 dependentsfrom $400
Additional Form 1099-NEC (beyond 3 on Schedule C / side income with no expenses)$60
Home office expenses (self-employed, SMLLC)$70
Business use of a personal vehicle (mileage)$80
Business use of a personal vehicle (actual expenses)$110
Asset depreciation — per asset (self-employed, SMLLC)$50
Schedule E — rental real estate, per property$150
Sale of a primary residence (Section 121)$100
Sale of rental or business property (Form 4797, depreciation recapture)$200
1099-MISC, 1099-DIV, 1099-INT, per form$40
Benefits, pensions and other 1099s (1099-G, SSA-1099, 1099-R, 1099-C, 1099-K, 1099-Q), per form$30
Schedule K-1 from a partnership / S-Corp, each$50

Investments and Crypto

Capital gains/losses — Schedule D / 8949 (includes 1 broker with a consolidated 1099-B)$110
Additional broker (1099-B / 8949), each$35
1099-DA with cost basis reported, per form$35
1099-DA with proceeds only (no cost basis) — basis reconstructed from your trade history, per exchange, up to 50 transactions$100
Exchange or wallet with no 1099-DA (self-custody wallet, foreign exchange, DeFi) — from a CSV export, up to 50 transactions$100
Over 50 transactions at one source — per additional 100 transactions$50
Staking, mining, airdrops, rewards — reported as other income (from a finished Koinly / CoinTracker report), per source$40
If your broker or exchange issues a consolidated 1099-B / 1099-DA with the cost basis reported, the work is minimal and the price is the base one. A 1099-DA from an exchange usually shows only the proceeds — we reconstruct the purchase price from your trade history and wallet transfers, so the price depends on the number of transactions rather than on whether a form exists. Over 500 transactions, or DeFi/NFT activity, is quoted individually after we review the export. A Koinly / CoinTracker subscription is paid by the client separately.

Deductions and Tax Credits

Schedule A (itemized deductions)$150
Child Tax Credit (CTC, ACTC)$30
Child Care Credit$30
Education credits (AOTC, LLC)$90
EITC Due Diligence$60
Form 1095-A reconciliation$25

Other Returns

Dependent’s return (W-2, 1099, interest)from $70
Gift tax return — Form 709 (gifts above the annual exclusion)$250
Document organization (a box of receipts, statements with no breakdown)from $75/hr
Prices shown are base rates. The final price depends on the complexity of the return, the number of forms, and the preparation time — confirmed after we review your documents. Reviewing a self-prepared return is free; if we find errors, preparing the amended return is billed at list price. Prior-year returns: +$50 per year (IRS transcripts have to be pulled).
Estimate the cost of your return

Partnerships (1065), C-Corps (1120), and S-Corps (1120-S) — pricing by form inside.
from $270
zero-activity return

Base Returns

Form 1065 (Partnership), including 2 partners (Schedule K-1)$450
Form 1120-S (S-Corporation), including 1 shareholder (Schedule K-1)$450
Form 1120 (C-Corporation)$480
Zero-activity return (company with no operations): 1065 / 1120 / 1120-S / 1120+5472$270

Add-Ons to Any Return

State return, per state$100
Additional Schedule K-1 (1065 — from the 3rd partner; 1120-S — from the 2nd shareholder)$75
Schedule L / M-1 / M-2 — balance sheet and reconciliations (if required)$200
Depreciation schedules, per asset$50
Amended business return — 1120-X / 1120-S amended / 1065 AAR$400
Filing extension (Form 7004), federal and state$70

S-Corporation — Status and Support

S-corporation election (Form 2553)$150
S-corporation election after the IRS deadline (late election)$250
S-status revocation / entity classification change — Form 8832 (LLC → C-corp and others)$250
Reasonable compensation analysis (written support for the S-corp owner’s salary)$200
The Form 1065 price includes two Schedule K-1s and the Form 1120-S price includes one; each additional K-1 is billed per the “Additional Schedule K-1” line. The zero-activity return applies to companies with no income, no expenses, and no account activity for the year. A business return is prepared from the financial data provided by the client or their bookkeeper. Bookkeeping, catch-up work, and cleaning up records are not included — priced separately.
Estimate the cost of your return
Learn more: S Corporation

1040NR, FBAR, FATCA, Form 1116, and other forms for income and assets outside the US.
from $45
depends on the form

Nonresidents, Students, Status Changes

1040NR (W-2, interest, dividends)$300
1040NR (Schedule C / Schedule E)$390
Dual-status return (year of a status change: F-1 → H-1B, green card, entry / departure)$350
Form 8843 (students, trainees, medical condition)$80
Treaty position — Form 8833 (claiming a tax treaty benefit)$45

Foreign Income and Assets

Foreign earned income — Form 2555$150
Foreign tax credit — Form 1116$170
FBAR (FinCEN 114), up to 5 accounts$150
FBAR, each additional account beyond 5+$35
Foreign assets — Form 8938, up to 5 accounts$150
Form 8938, each additional account beyond 5+$35
Form 3520 — gifts and inheritance from nonresidents over $100,000$270

Foreign Companies and Owners

Form 5472 + Proforma 1120 (LLC, Corp with a foreign owner)from $300
Form 5471 — foreign corporationfrom $800
Form 8858 — Foreign Disregarded Entityfrom $350
The final cost depends on the number and combination of forms — the exact price is quoted after we review your situation. FBAR and Form 8938: the price shown covers up to 5 accounts, each additional account is billed on top.
Estimate the cost of your return

Forming an LLC or corporation in any state, and keeping the company in good standing.
from $350
+ state fees

Registration

LLC / corporation formation — includes state registration, EIN, and 1 year of Registered Agent servicefrom $350
EIN only$100
EIN for a nonresident without an SSN/ITIN (fax filing, with follow-up)$150
Operating Agreement / Bylaws$120
Help opening a US business bank account for a nonresident (Mercury, Relay, Wise)$150

Maintenance and Changes

Annual Report$100
Annual company compliance — state annual report and annual tax, deadline calendar, good standing, up to 2 local license renewals (1 company, 1 state)$250/yr
Annual compliance — each additional state (foreign registration)$100/yr
Registered Agent — from the 2nd year$180/yr
Company changes — address, name, ownership (amendment)from $120
Company dissolutionfrom $500
Dissolution includes: Articles of Dissolution, closing the EIN account with the IRS, deregistering for payroll and sales tax, and final state filings. Final tax returns are billed separately at list price.
State filing fees are not included in the prices shown and are paid separately — the exact amount depends on the state. This applies to formation, company amendments, annual reports, and dissolution.

Registration in the states you need and periodic filing.
from $25
per return
Sales Tax registration (obtaining a state permit)$130
Sales Tax return — simple (client provides collected-tax data)$100/return
Sales Tax return — zero (no activity for the period)$25/return
Filing frequency (monthly, quarterly, or annual) and the number of states you need to register in depend on sales volume and state rules — confirmed during your consultation.
Learn more: Sales tax

Ongoing bookkeeping for your business, year-round.
from $200/mo
BASIC package

One-Time Services

QuickBooks Online or Zoho Books setup — chart of accounts, bank sync$200
New Client Onboarding — books review, intro call (30 min)$150
QuickBooks or Zoho Books setup + Onboarding bundle (save $50)$300
Year-End Clean-Up — tidying up the books for year-endfrom $300
Catch-Up Bookkeeping — reconstructing records for past periodsfrom $180/mo
1099-NEC preparation$30/form

Monthly Bookkeeping Packages

BASIC — up to 75 transactions/mo$200/mo
Monthly bank reconciliation, Profit & Loss report, books ready for year-end tax filing, and email support (48-hour response). Transactions over the limit — $1.50 each (up to 25 extra transactions/mo, beyond that you move up to the next package).
STANDARD — up to 150 transactions/mo$350/mo
Everything in BASIC, plus a balance sheet, a monthly financial summary by email, and contractor (1099) tracking. Transactions over the limit — $1.25 each (up to 25 extra transactions/mo).
PREMIUM — up to 250 transactions/mo$570/mo
Everything in STANDARD, plus 1099 preparation, quarterly estimated-tax-payment reminders, year-end books cleanup, bank-connection monitoring, and priority support (24-hour response). Transactions over the limit — $1 each (up to 25 extra transactions/mo).
A QuickBooks Online subscription is not included in the package price. “Self-managed” — you set up and pay for your QBO subscription directly with Intuit, and we connect as your accountant at no extra charge. “All-inclusive” — we handle the subscription setup and access, and it’s all billed together in your monthly invoice (billed at Intuit’s current retail rates).
The right package is chosen based on your transaction volume and bookkeeping complexity, after a short conversation about your business.

Setting up and running payroll, accounting for all payroll taxes.
from $150/mo
up to 3 employees
Payroll Setup — one-time setup$250
Employer registration with the state (withholding + SUI), per state$120
Monthly payroll service (up to 3 employees)$150/mo
Additional employee$20
Additional state (monthly service)$50
Off-cycle payroll run$40
Form 1099-NEC (per contractor)$30
Monthly service includes: payroll processing, filing Forms 940/941 and state payroll tax returns, and W-2 preparation. Employer registration in a new state is a one-time service; servicing a second and further states is a monthly add-on. More complex situations — specific benefits and withholdings — are discussed separately.

Responses to letters and notices, transcripts, and installment agreements.
from $50
per matter
Power of attorney Form 2848 / 8821 and pulling IRS transcripts$120
Response to an IRS / state letter or notice — simple (CP14, document request, identity verification)$150
Response to an income mismatch notice — CP2000 / CP3219 (with recalculation)from $300
Setting up an installment agreement for a tax balance (Form 9465 / online)$50
The prices shown cover preparing a response and handling standard notices. Audit representation, penalty abatement, and complex disputes are priced separately after we review the letter. To deal with the IRS on your behalf we need a Form 2848 power of attorney — filed once, it covers all later matters.

A review of your situation, if you’re not sure which service you need.
from $120
per consultation
Consultation (30 minutes)$120
Consultation (60 minutes)$200
Ongoing support, tax planning, and representation before the IRS or state tax authorities are not included in this consultation — priced separately by agreement.
Prices shown are base rates (Tax Year 2026). The final cost is determined after reviewing your documents; additional forms and services not listed here are discussed and priced separately before filing begins.

Pricing examples

Three typical situations to give you a quick sense of cost.

W-2 employee
One person, W-2 wages, bank interest, one state.
Form 1040 (up to 3 W-2s), 1 state$200
Form 1099-INT$40
Estimated$240
Family with two children
Married couple filing jointly, two W-2s, two children, one state.
Form 1040, up to 2 dependents, 1 state$300
Child Tax Credit$30
Estimated$330
S-Corp owner
Company return plus the owner's personal return.
Form 1120-S (1 shareholder)$450
State return for the company$100
Personal Form 1040, 1 state$200
Schedule K-1 on the personal return$50
Estimated$800
These are estimates, not final prices. Your final price depends on your situation: the number of forms and income sources, states, foreign assets and other factors. You can estimate your own case with our cost calculator.
Questions & answers

Frequently Asked Questions

Didn’t find your answer? Send us your question and we’ll reply within one business day.

Ask a question

How much does it cost to prepare a tax return?

A Form 1040 starts at $200, or $300 if you are self-employed. We confirm the exact price after a free 15-minute interview, before any work begins.

How much does a business tax return cost?

Form 1065 and 1120-S start at $450, Form 1120 starts at $480, and a zero-activity return is $270. Each state return is $100.

What happens if I file my tax return late?

If you owe tax, the IRS charges penalties and interest for every month you are late, so it is best to file as soon as possible. If you are due a refund, there is usually no penalty, but you can only claim it within three years.

Can I file tax returns for previous years?

Yes, at the list price + $50 per year. Refunds can only be claimed for the last three years.

Can I get an extension to file my tax return?

Yes, an extension (Form 4868) moves the filing deadline to October 15 and costs $50. Any tax due still has to be paid by April 15.

What documents do I need to file a tax return?

ID and SSN or ITIN, income forms (W-2, 1099, K-1), Forms 1098 and 1095-A if you have them, and last year’s return. We send an exact checklist after the interview.

Send a Request

Tell Us What You Need Help With

Fill out the form and we'll get back to you within one business day with next steps for your situation.

Want to know the price first? Get an estimate in 3 minutes
By submitting this form, you agree to let us use your contact details to get in touch with you